Past Exhibitions

Exhibitions at the Schneider Museum of Art from 1986 to the Present

2014

June
Royal Nebeker: An Artist’s Journey
Recent Additions to the Permanent Collection: Andy Warhol Silkscreens

April
3
Heidi Schwegler, Visibility Near Zero
Avantika Bawa, Flood.Control
Matt McCormick, The Great Northwest

January
Home: Shelter and Habitat in Contemporary Art

2013

September
Willie Cole: Transformations and Illuminations
The Traveler and the Housewife: Deluxe Edition, by Daniel Duford
Black Manifold, video series curated by Avantika Bawa and Greg Minissale

June
Betty LaDuke: Celebrating Life

April
Fighting Men: Golub, Voulkos, Kirby (Leon Golub, Peter Voulkos, and Jack Kirby)
Recent Work by Vanessa Calvert

March
The Metaphysics of Notation
Mark Applebaum

January
Seeing 8
SOU Art Faculty Exhibition (Marlene Alt, David Bithell, Cody Bustamante, Miles Inada, Kathleen Murney, Peg Sjogren, Robin Strangfeld & Tracy Templeton)

2012

September
Selections from Portland 2012: A Biennial of Contemporary Art (Akihiko Miyoshi, Anna Gray & Ryan Wilson Paulsen, Ariana Jacob, Arnold J. Kemp, Ben Buswell, Ben Rosenberg, Chris Knight, Cynthia Lahti, Daniel Duford, Dustin Zemel, Erik Geschke, Mack McFarland, Marie Sivak, Matt McCormick, Sang-Ah Choi, Susan Seubert & Vanessa Calvert)

June
Paintings by Eva Lake and Jewels of the Navajo Loom – The Rugs of Teec Nos Pos

May
The Edge of Vision: Abstraction in Contemporary Photography (Bill Armstrong. Carel Balth, Ellen Carey, Roland Fischer, Michael Flomen, Manuel Geerinck, Shirine Gill, Barbara Kasten, Seth Lambert, Charles Lindsay Edward Mapplethorpe, Chris McCaw, Roger Newton, Beatrice Pediconi, Jack Sal, Penelope Umbrico, Randy West, Silvio Wolf, and Ilan Wolff)

March
Narrative, Mechanism, and the Digital Thread (David Bithell, Ali Momeni, Jenny Vogel)

January
SEVEN (re)Thinking Ceramics (by Jae Won Lee, Julie York, Tsehai Johnson, Brendan Tang, Matthew Scheatzle, Justin Novak, Hoon Lee)

2011

September
Mi Linda Soledad: Emilio Lobato
Felt to Steel: Ellen Wishnetsky-Mueller

June
Views of the Inner Eye:
Ellen Van Fleet, Morris Graves & M.R. Renjan

April
SOU Art Faculty Show

March
The Indigenous Tourist: Andries Fourie
Accumulation/Dissipation by Kevin Haas

January
Third Views, Second Sights: a re-photographic survey of the American West (by Mark Klett, Byron Wolfe & others)

2010

December
The Art of Invention: Sculpture: Daniel A. Henderson
The Lost Museum: Shaura Kumar
Undercast: works by Brett Phares

September
Unintended Consequences & the Digital Age

July
Ashland in Love: 75 years of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

May
The Mythical State of Jefferson

March
Disparate Spirits: Wood Sculpture & Installation
The Work of Mike Rathbun, W. Scott Trimble & Alison Saar

January
Zhi Lin: From Tiananmen Square to Promontory Summit

2009

September
Harmonie Universelle: Four Continents of Musical Instruments from the SOU Schuman Collection and recent additions to the Permanent Collection of the Schneider Museum of Art

July
Gee’s Bend Quilts

April
Southern Oregon University Art Faculty Show

January
Atlas of Peculiar Galaxies: Alissa Arp, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, SOU

2008

September
Selections from Crow’s Shadow Institute of the Arts
Paintings & Sculpture 1979-2006: Sherry Markowitz Shimmer

July
The Properties of Paint: James Lavadour

April
Artist as Social Critic: Enrique Chagoya, Betye Saar, Roger Shimomura & Ben Sakoguchi January
SKIN: selected works ((1968-2008): Walter Jule

March
Idea, Text & Image
Chavez Ravine 1949: Don Normark (photographs)
Kim Abele (mixed media)
Charles Gaines (photography, prints & drawings)

February
Cross-currents: International Prints from the University of Alberta

2007

September
Elegantly Frugal, Deceptively Simple (minimalist art)

July
From the Ancient World to the Silk Road: The Zundel Collection

May
SOU Art Faculty Show with Emeriti & Alumni

March
Selections from the Permanent Collection

February
The Light Becomes Us: Dennis Dunleavy

January
Measures of Time: David Burnett

2006

September
SMA 20th Anniversary
Emblems, Effigies & Enigmas: The Art of John Buck (wood carvings and prints)

June
Objects of Desire: Selections from the Crowell Collection
Northwest Coast Native American sculpture & contemporary glass by William Morris

April
Soaring Spirits / Feet of Clay (ceramics) by Ron Nagle, Luis Burmudez, Stephen De Staebler, Philip Cornelius, Sana Krusoe, Danae Mattes

March
International Women’s Exhibition

January
The Vanishing: Re-Presenting the Chinese in the American West
Sojourners in a Golden Land: The Chinese Presence in Southern Oregon

2005

September
Landscape Exhibition

July
Retrospective: Robert Emory Johnson

May
Northwest Matriarchs: 12 Proto-feminists from Oregon & Washington

March
Keys to the Koop: Humor & Satire in Contemporary Printmaking
Selections from the Jordan Schnitzer Foundation

January
SOU Art Faculty

2004

October
Eloquent Objects: Portrait of a Community

July
Shakespeare as Muse

May
Mark Making (drawing)

March
4 Artists / 4 Installations (Marlene Alt, Mineko Grimmer, Yuriko Yamaguchi & Connie Zehr)

January
A Taste of Raymond Saunders

2003

December
Contemporary Silver Servers: The Rabinovitch Collection

September
Challenge VI – Roots: Insights & Inspirations in Contemporary Turned Objects

June
Fire in the Heart: The Creative Process
Society of Layerists in Multi-Media

May
Art Faculty Biennial – 2003

March
Pressure Points: Recent Prints from the Collections of Jordan D. Schnitzer and the Jordan & Mina Schnitzer Foundation

January
International Prints: Ernest F. de Soto Workshop

2002

October
Wood, Paper, Bamboo, Glass: Kazuo Kadonaga

June
Crater Lake Centennial Exhibition

May
Regional Perspectives
Art from southern Oregon & northern California

April
Digital Frontiers: Photography’s Future at Nash Editions

March
The Heart Mountain Story (photographs) by Hansel Mieth and Otto Hagel

January
Figure Studies: Works on Paper, 1989-2001: Nathan Oliveira

2001

October
Contemporary Animation & Comic Book Art

June
Scenic Design of Richard L. Hay, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

April
SOU Art Faculty

February
What’s a Girl to do?
Paintings by Mary Snowden
Domestic Constructions by Helen Cohen

2000

October
Transforming Traditions: Judy Pfaff

June
Sheen of Silver, Weight of Air (contemporary aluminum)
Guest Curator: Lloyd Herman

April
Recent work & selected pieces from the Lyle Matoush Collection

March
Spirits Keep Whistling Me Home by Lillian Pitt
Stories by Rick Bartow

January
Sisters of the Light
Myra Wiggins, Lily White & Sarah Ladd
Photo Secessionists

1999

October
Wild Beasts: Roy De Forest & Gaylen Hansen

June
Endangered Species: Andy Warhol
Soup to Nuts: Pop Art & Its Legacy

April
AnOther Western: Pipo Nguyen
SOU Art Faculty

February
Black and White Photomontage: Romare Bearden
The Listening Project: Carolyn Speranza
The Opportunity for Misunderstanding is Clear: Carolyn Speranza
Listen to the Body: Shabad

January
Impassioned Images: German Expressionist Prints
Art Nouveau Glass & Pottery

1998

September
Across the Continents: Selections from the Permanent Collection

June
Quilt National ’97
Silver Servers: Collection of Seymour Rabinovitch
Treehaven by Waldo Peirce

May
Recent Work by Hung Lui
Contemporary European Photography

March
1997 Oregon Biennial
Contemporary European Photography

January
Two in Montana: Deborah Butterfield & John Buck
Fabrications: Photography in the United States (Pipo & Friends)

1997

October
Trashformations

September
Landshark: John Slawta
Paintings by Scott Greene

June
DADA rode a Bicycle/MOMA was a Peddler: Kurt Wold

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show
Early Drawings & Works on Paper

March
Retrospective: Robert Alston
Photographs by Nata Piaskowski
Paintings by Keith Boyle

February
Beyond the Sun: Philip McCracken (Sculpture)
Around the Curve: Kay French (painting)
Selections from the Bud Knapp Collection

January
Seed Systems by Will Martin

1996

September
Stonework in America: Andy Goldsworthy

June
Chihuly Baskets

May
Basalt Exposures: Terry Toedtemeier

April
Evacuation Work: Miné Okubo

February
Tribal Identity: James Luna

January
Virtual Reality: Trompe L’oeil Work in Clay
Community Mural Project

1995

November
Miracles of Mexican Folk Art: Retablos & Ex-votos

September
Recent Paintings: Alberto Ray
Selections from the Permanent Collection

June
Navajo Textiles: Durango Collection

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

March
Sea Island Series! Africa Series: Carrie Mae Weems

January and February
Juggernaut: Installation by local artists Bruce Bayard & John Collins

1994

December
Living in the Mouth of the World: D.R. Wagner

November
Bronzes & Drawings: Terry Allen

September
Mark Bornowski & Margarita Léon
The Lion King: Bob Smith (drawings)

July
A Retrospective: Eugene Bennett

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

April
Contemporary Work: Rogue Valley Collections

February
Photographs from the diRosa Collection

January
Natural Voices: The Northwest Landscape

1993

November
The Submuloc Show: Columbus Wohs

September
Measure 5 Show
Ritual Spirits: Art of New Guinea

July
Selections from the Permanent Collection

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

April
Painting & Constructions: Keith Boyle

March
An American Master: Jacob Lawrence

January
Prints: Wayne Thiebaud

1992

December
The Sporting Woman

October
Africa: Between Myth & Reality by Betty LaDuke

September
Contemporary Soviet Art

August
Selections from the Permanent Collection

July
Oregon Biennial

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

March
Photojournalism Since Vietnam

January
Intimate Views: Still Life Selections from Janss Collection

1991

December
The Era of Mozart

November
European Art of the 19th Century

September
Selections from the Rene & Veronica diRosa Collection

July
Peirce & Hemingway Connection

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

April
Land of Morning Calm: Contemporary Korean Metal & Fiber

January
Strong Tea: Richard Notkin
Selections from the Permanent Collection

1990

December
Oregon Biennial

October
Photography: Susan Rankaitis
Photography: Robert Heinecken

August
Fiber Directions: West Coast

June
Recent Work: Fritz Scholder

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

April
The International Art Show for the End of World Hunger

March
African Collection

February
Ceramics: Richard Shaw

January
African Mask Collection

1989

December
Posters: David Gaines
Recent Work: Robert DeVoe

October
Northwest Print Council
The Rise and Fall of Taste: David Giese

August
The Candy Store

June
Sculpture: Suzanne Klotz

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

April
Naturalism: Janss Collection

February
Raku Ceramics: Paul Soldner

January
Zundel Collection

1988

December
Zundell Collection

November
Rogue Valley Collections

October
Northwest Ceramics

August
New Sculpture: Rod Kagen
Contemporary Prints & Drawings

July
Prints from the Utah Museum of Fine Arts

June
Oregon Biennial

May
SOSC Art Faculty Show

March
Prints & Lithographs: Christo

February
Romanticism

January
Luminous Impressions: Prints from Glass
Works on Paper: Waldo Peirce
Seven T.V.’s: Ed Keinholtz
Berlin Photographs: Marsh & Michael Burns

1987

November
M. Sjogren and C. Bustamante

September
Contemporary Cups

August
Chinese Prints

July
Structured Vision (photography)

June
Marie Louise Feldenheimer and Francisco Amighetti

April and May
New Directions Northwest

March
Will Martin

February
Photographs: Peter DeLory

January
Commitment to Vision

1986

December
Northwest Artists

September
Selections from the Portland Art Museum